Reading Lists / New Books in Our LRC

Reading Lists


Click HERE for suggestions of books to read THIS SUMMER!

Some Great Award-Winning Books

  • Caldecott Books--award-winning and honor titles for outstanding picture books for children.
  • Caudill Books--award-winning and honor titles which have the distinction of being nominated and awarded by students.
  • Edgar Books--award-winning and honor titles for outstanding mysteries for children and young adults.
  • Newbery Books--award-winning and honor titles for outstanding literature for young adults.
  • Printz Books--To an author(s) of the best young adult book of the year, defined solely in terms of library merit.

What Should I Read Next?


What's News in the LRC?

A School for Unusual Girls Kathleen Baldwin F BAL
Alliance Mark Frost F FRO
Amulet Keepers Michael Northrop F NOR
Beastkeeper Cat Hellisen F HEL
Beastly Bones William Ritter F RIT
Big Game Stuart Gibbs F GIB
Black Widow: Forever Red Margaret Stohl F STO
Book of the Dead Michael Northrop F NOR
Breakthrough! Jim Murphy 617 MUR
Catch You Later, Traitor Avi F AVI
Chocolate Kay Frydenborg 338.7 FRY
Convergence Stan Lee F LEE
Diary of a Mad Brownie Bruce Coville F COV
Ebola Patricia Newman 616.9 NEW
Edison's Alley Neal Shusterman F SHU
FDR and the American Crisis Albert Marrin 921 ROOSEVELT
Fig Sarah Schantz F SCH
Finding Winnie Lindsay Mattick E MAT
Flying Cars Andrew Glass 629.04 GLA
Forgotten Bones Lois Miner Huey 306.3 HUE
From the Notebook of a Middle School Princess Meg Cabot F CAB
Fuel Under Fire Margaret J. Goldstein 338.2 GOL
Geek Girl Holly Smale F SMA
Hilo: The Boy Who Crashed to Earth Judd Winick GC F WIN
Iron Rails, Iron Men, and the Race to Link the Nation Martin W. Sandler 385.097 SAN
Jackaby William Ritter F RIT
Last Stop of Market Street Matt De La Pena E DE
Lost Boy Tim Green F GRE
Masterminds Gordon Korman F KOR
Most Dangerous Steve Sheinkin 959.704 SHE
Murder is Bad Manners Robin Stevens F STE
No Such Person Caroline B. Cooney F COO
Poached Stuart Gibbs F GIB
Rogue Mark Frost F FRO
Save Rafe! James Patterson F PAT
Serafina and the Black Cloak Robert Beatty F BEA
Silver in the Blood Jessica George F GEO
Sneaker Century Amber V. Keyser 685 KEY
Steelheart Brandon Sanderson F SAN
Stone Rider David Hofmeyr F HOF
Tesla's Attic Neal Shusterman F SHU
The Body in the Woods April Henry F HEN
The Copper Gauntlet Holly Black F BLA
The Dragon't Return Stan Lee F LEE
The Golden Specific S.E. Grove F GRO
The Great Monkey Rescue Sandra Markle 639.97 MAR
The Interrupted Tale Maryrose Wood F WOO
The Iron Trial Holly Black F BLA
The Paladin Prophecy Mark Frost F FRO
The Phantom Bully Jeffrey Brown F BRO
The Six Mark Alpert F ALP
The Tapper Twins: Go To War Geoff Rodkey F ROD
The Tapper Twins: Tear Up New York Geoff Rodkey F ROD
The Unmapped Sea Maryrose Wood F WOO
The Unseen Guest Maryrose Wood F WOO
The Worst Class Trip Ever Dave Barry F BAR
This Side of Wild Gary Paulsen 921 PAULSEN
Tommy Karen Blumenthal 683.4 BLU
Ultimate Showdown James Patterson F PAT
Under a Painted Sky Stacey Lee F LEE
Valley of Kings Michael Northrop F NOR
When the Earth Shakes Simon Winchester 551.22 WIN
Wild at Heart Terri Farley 599.665 FAR
Wish Girl Nikki Loftin F LOF