Reading Lists for Summer 2017

Reading Lists 2017


The summer book lists are here! Our language arts teachers have selected several titles for students for great summer reading.  When students return to school, they are able to share what they read with a back-to-school project.  Please check your child's grade level and have him/her pick out a book (or two) to read and enjoy this summer.  Happy Reading!

6th Grade List←

7th Grade List←

There is no expected reading list for the 8th graders.

Click here ←to print a reading log

Some Great Award-Winning Books

  • Caldecott Books--award-winning and honor titles for outstanding picture books for children.
  • Caudill Books--award-winning and honor titles which have the distinction of being nominated and awarded by students.
  • Edgar Books--award-winning and honor titles for outstanding mysteries for children and young adults.
  • Newbery Books--award-winning and honor titles for outstanding literature for young adults.
  • Printz Books--To an author(s) of the best young adult book of the year, defined solely in terms of library merit.

What Should I Read Next?


What's News in the LRC?

A School for Unusual Girls Kathleen Baldwin F BAL
Alliance Mark Frost F FRO
Amulet Keepers Michael Northrop F NOR
Beastkeeper Cat Hellisen F HEL
Beastly Bones William Ritter F RIT
Big Game Stuart Gibbs F GIB
Black Widow: Forever Red Margaret Stohl F STO
Book of the Dead Michael Northrop F NOR
Breakthrough! Jim Murphy 617 MUR
Catch You Later, Traitor Avi F AVI
Chocolate Kay Frydenborg 338.7 FRY
Convergence Stan Lee F LEE
Diary of a Mad Brownie Bruce Coville F COV
Ebola Patricia Newman 616.9 NEW
Edison's Alley Neal Shusterman F SHU
FDR and the American Crisis Albert Marrin 921 ROOSEVELT
Fig Sarah Schantz F SCH
Finding Winnie Lindsay Mattick E MAT
Flying Cars Andrew Glass 629.04 GLA
Forgotten Bones Lois Miner Huey 306.3 HUE
From the Notebook of a Middle School Princess Meg Cabot F CAB
Fuel Under Fire Margaret J. Goldstein 338.2 GOL
Geek Girl Holly Smale F SMA
Hilo: The Boy Who Crashed to Earth Judd Winick GC F WIN
Iron Rails, Iron Men, and the Race to Link the Nation Martin W. Sandler 385.097 SAN
Jackaby William Ritter F RIT
Last Stop of Market Street Matt De La Pena E DE
Lost Boy Tim Green F GRE
Masterminds Gordon Korman F KOR
Most Dangerous Steve Sheinkin 959.704 SHE
Murder is Bad Manners Robin Stevens F STE
No Such Person Caroline B. Cooney F COO
Poached Stuart Gibbs F GIB
Rogue Mark Frost F FRO
Save Rafe! James Patterson F PAT
Serafina and the Black Cloak Robert Beatty F BEA
Silver in the Blood Jessica George F GEO
Sneaker Century Amber V. Keyser 685 KEY
Steelheart Brandon Sanderson F SAN
Stone Rider David Hofmeyr F HOF
Tesla's Attic Neal Shusterman F SHU
The Body in the Woods April Henry F HEN
The Copper Gauntlet Holly Black F BLA
The Dragon't Return Stan Lee F LEE
The Golden Specific S.E. Grove F GRO
The Great Monkey Rescue Sandra Markle 639.97 MAR
The Interrupted Tale Maryrose Wood F WOO
The Iron Trial Holly Black F BLA
The Paladin Prophecy Mark Frost F FRO
The Phantom Bully Jeffrey Brown F BRO
The Six Mark Alpert F ALP
The Tapper Twins: Go To War Geoff Rodkey F ROD
The Tapper Twins: Tear Up New York Geoff Rodkey F ROD
The Unmapped Sea Maryrose Wood F WOO
The Unseen Guest Maryrose Wood F WOO
The Worst Class Trip Ever Dave Barry F BAR
This Side of Wild Gary Paulsen 921 PAULSEN
Tommy Karen Blumenthal 683.4 BLU
Ultimate Showdown James Patterson F PAT
Under a Painted Sky Stacey Lee F LEE
Valley of Kings Michael Northrop F NOR
When the Earth Shakes Simon Winchester 551.22 WIN
Wild at Heart Terri Farley 599.665 FAR
Wish Girl Nikki Loftin F LOF